Honour Board

Lions Club of Sunshine Inc

Honour Roll

COUNCIL CHAIRMAN

1959-60 M.G. Pentreath O.A.M.

DISTRICT GOVERNOR

1958-59 M.G. Pentreath O.A.M.

1961-62 Dr. J.H. Waters

1992-93 D.W. Gray

DEPUTY DISTRICT GOVERNOR

1957-58 W.T. Harvey

1960-61 Dr. J.H. Waters

1970-72 J.S. Phillips

1979-80 M.G. (Max) Pentreath

1981-82 L.A. Symons

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

1991-92 D.W. Gray

REGIONAL CHAIRMAN

1990-91 D.W. Gray

1997-98 S.M. Aicher

ZONE CHAIRMAN

1955-57 W.T. Harvey

1957-58 M.G. Pentreath O.A.M

1958-59 Dr. J.H. Waters

1965-66 G.F. Thompson

1967-68 A.L. Tyler

1968-69 J.A. Sivies

1969-70 J.S. Phillips

1978-79 M.G. (Max) Pentreath

1980-81 L.A. Symons

1985-86 B.E. Priest

1987-88 G.W. Benson

1989-90 D.W. Gray

1992-93 B.E. Priest

1994-95 S.M. Aicher

1996-97 C.W. Detlefsen

2002-04 J.M. Priest

2005-2006 S.M. Aicher

2011-2012 S.M. Aicher

DISTRICT OFFICERS

1959-64 A.L. Tyler -District Activities Committee Chairman

1963-64 M.G. Pentreath -Membership & Development Chairman

1963-64 Dr. J.H. Waters -I.R. Chairman

1966-68 Dr. J.H. Waters -District Governors Honorary Committee

1966-67 G.F. Thompson -Membership Development Chairman

1968-70 C.J. Golledge -Youth of the Year Chairman

1972-73 J.S. Phillips -Special Projects Chairman

1972-73 C.J. Golledge -Leo Clubs Chairman

1975-76 J.S. Phillips -Membership & Extension Chairman

1994-95 D.W. Gray -Crime Watch Chairman

1995-00 D.W. Gray -Membership Chairman

1998-99 S.M. Aicher -Licola Chairman

2004-05 J.M. Priest – Youth of the Year Chairman

2004-05 C.W. Detlefsen – Region Support Chairman

Awards

LIFE MEMBERS

1981 M.G. Pentreath O.A.M.

1989 S. Jeffrie

1998 C.W. Detlefsen

1999 B.E. Priest

2006 G.W. Benson

2007 D.W. Gray

2009 S.M. Aicher

2011 W. Martin

MELVIN JONES FELLOWS

1992 M.G. Pentreath O.A.M.

1993 C.W. Detlefsen

1993 S. Jeffrie

1993 B.E. Priest

1994 G.W. Benson

2001 S.M. Aicher

2002 D.W. Gray

2005 W. Martin

2005 J.M. Boles

2007 J.M. Priest

2007 R. Dean

2011 L. Aicher

2011 F. Dri

VICTORIAN LIONS FOUNDATION LIFE GOVERNORS

1991 F. Curtain

1991 M.G. Pentreath O.A.M.

JAMES D. RICHARDSON HONOUR AWARD

1996 D.W. Gray

2011 L. Martin

WIN TYQUIN AWARD

2008 L. Aicher

PIONEER LIONS AWARD & LISMORE MEDAL

1997 M.G. Pentreath O.A.M.

Club Executives

CLUB PRESIDENTS

1953-54 W.T. Harvey (Charter President)

1954-55 G.J. Heilbron

1955-56 C.J. Richards

1956-57 M.G. Pentreath O.A.M.

1957-58 Dr. J.H. Waters

1958-59 N. Olarenshaw

1959-60 Dr. J.H. Waters

1960-61 W. Baberton

1961-62 M.G. Pentreath O.A.M.

1962-63 H. Tippett

1963-64 G. Thompson

1964-65 H. Smithwick

1965-66 J.A. Sivies

1966-67 A.L. Tyler

1967-68 C.J. Golledge

1968-69 J.S. Phillips

1969-70 F.W. Sutton

J.R. Huggins (February 1970)

1970-71 M.G. Pentreath O.A.M.

1971-72 J.A. Sivies

1972-73 C.W. Detlefsen

1973-74 Fthr. D. Gannon

1974-75 Rev. K.O.T. Bingham

1975-76 H. Smithwick

1976-77 S. Jeffrie

1977-78 M.G. (Max) Pentreath

1978-79 L.A. Symons

1979-80 G.W. Benson

1980-81 M.G. (Max) Pentreath

1981-82 Fthr. D. Gannon

1982-83 C.W. Detlefsen

1983-84 B.E. Priest

1984-85 M. Calvitto

1985-86 S.M. Aicher

1986-87 N.D. Patience

1987-88 D. Wallace

1988-89 D.W. Gray

1989-90 W. Martin

1990-91 D. Wallace

1991-92 M. Calvitto

1992-93 S.M. Aicher

1993-94 B.E. Priest

1994-95 J.N. Willaton

1995-96 C.W. Detlefsen

1996-97 R. Dean

1997-98 M. Calvitto

1998-99 D.W. Gray

1999-00 S.M. Aicher

2000-01 B.E. Priest

2001-02 H. Pereira

2002-03 R. Dean

2003-04 J.M. Priest

2004-05 J.M. Boles

2005-06 J. Williams

2006-07 C.W. Detlefsen

2007-08 S.M. Aicher

2008-09 L. Tarczon

2009-10 Rev. S. Sila

2010-11 J.M. Priest

2011-12 F. Dri

2012-13 P. Green

2013-14 R. Dean

2014-15 C. Detlefsen

CLUB SECRETARIES

1953-55 H. Muller (Charter Secretary)

1955-56 M. Porter

E.W. Kutcher (appointed 1/9/1955)

1956-57 N.G. Green

E.W. Kutcher (appointed 9/9/1956)

1957-60 H. Tippett

1960-61 H. McWaters

H. Tippett (appointed 14/2/1961)

1961-62 H. Tippett

1962-63 W. Stubbs

M.G. Pentreath (appointed 19/3/1963)

1963-67 H. Waters

1967-69 J.R. Huggins

1969-71 J. McFarlane

1971-73 J.R. Huggins

1973-74 J.S. Phillips

1974-77 Fthr. D. Gannon

1977-82 F. Curtain

1982-06 G.W. Benson

2006-08 J. O’Donnell

2008-11 F. Dri

2011-12 C. Posthouwer

2012-13 F. Dri

2013-15 C. Posthouwer

CLUB TREASURERS

1953-54 F. Nicholson (Charter Treasurer)

D. Crawford

1954-55 M. Burgess

1955-56 F. Porter

H. Drayton (appointed 2/2/1956)

1956-57 H. Tippett

1957-60 D. Ellison

R. White (appointed 1/4/1960)

1960-63 T. Douglas

H. Waters (appointed 18/10/1962)

1963-65 R. Olarenshaw

1965-67 J.R. Huggins

1967-74 L.R. Robson

1974-75 C.J. Golledge

1975-77 M.G. Pentreath O.A.M.

1977-82 K.W. Kosky

1982-86 N.D. Patience

1986-87 S.M. Aicher

1987-90 N.D. Patience

1990-92 S.M. Aicher

1992-93 N.D. Patience

1993-95 S.M. Aicher

1995-97 J. Willaton

1997-99 S.M. Aicher

1999-01 J.K. Boles

2001-07 S.M. Aicher

2007-08 G. Cholosznecki

2008-15 S.M. Aicher

Serving the Community for over 60 years